Policy

Policy

İş Sanat shows special consideration in ensuring the safety and privacy of the information belonging to our customers. This matter is a legal obligation of İş Sanat in accordance with the relevant legislation as well as it is a priority of İş Sanat’s sensitivity of the issue. In the scope of our approach in showing the utmost care to protect our customers’ information and to act in accordance with the relevant legislation; İş Sanat prepared detailed regulations on this issue and accepted the principle to protect our customer information throughout all of our practices. In addition to that, we prepared procedures to ensure that all of our employees demonstrate the highest level of sensitivity in this matter.

The personal data saved by automated or non-automated means and/ or shared electronically by our website visitors will be used primarily to fulfill their demands, and later on to provide them better online and banking services. Also, in accordance with the Privacy Policy of İş Sanat, we show due diligence in protection and safety of your personal data.
Information including personal data belonging to our customers is not shared in any way or form with third parties without customers’ consent, except for the cases where legal entities or regulatory authorities demand access to these information according to relevant legislation.

İş Sanat ensures that our supporting services’ providers do always abide by İş Sanat’s privacy standards and requirements.
Accordingly, it is our basic approach to protect all information belonging to İş Sanat and to our customers from unauthorized access, false use and alteration, corrosion and destruction; ensure the privacy, integrity and availability of the information.
This policy covers the information shared on this website and via other channels of İş Sanat; meaning privacy policies, ethical principles and terms of use of the websites we have given links to and of other websites will be in force. Therefore, İş Sanat is not responsible for the financial/emotional damages suffered in these websites.

When you share your personal information (address, phone, fax, e-mail etc.) with İş Sanat, this will only be used for fulfilling the services that you demanded, communicating (regarding operation and maintenance services) and renewing you contracts. Your data will not be shared with third parties unless you have given your consent for data sharing. However İş Sanat may be obliged to share information with some third parties even without obtaining your consent when it is mandatory by law.  We may communicate with you for marketing and promotion of banking, insurance and financing product and services if you are in our approved data base. You have a right of withdrawing your approval when you do not want to receive e-communications of İş Sanat. You will be released from our list of related channel by, for example, clicking the link “Please click here if you do not wish to receive any e-mail from İş Sanat regarding promotion of new product or services.” you may find at the bottom of an e-mail.


General Directorate Address:  İş Kuleleri 34330 Levent Beşiktaş-İstanbul
Phone:  90(212) 316 10 83

Hosting Provider
Türkiye İş Bankası A.Ş.

Postal Address:  Türkiye İş Bankası Genel Müdürlük
İş Kuleleri Kule 1 Kat 17
34330 Levent Beşiktaş-İstanbul

E-mail: issanat@isbank.com.tr

Cookie Policy

Date of update: 03.10.2016
What are cookies?

Nowadays nearly all websites use cookies. Like most websites, İş Sanat also uses cookies to provide you a better, faster and safer experience.

Cookies are a kind of file of recognition left on computer by any website. It ensures recognition of computer when the website is visited again.

Cookies help remembering the information about your visit to website (such as, your language preference and other settings). It may make your next visit convenient and the website more functional.

Cookie use of İş Sanat

By visiting www.issanat.com.tr you accept the cookies necessary to use the website be placed in your device. İş Sanat uses the information obtained by cookies in accordance with the İş Sanat’s Privacy Policy. If you do not wish cookies to be placed in your device, you may refuse the use of cookies at your browser settings or preferences. In this case you may not be able to use some areas of www.issanat.com.tr. İş Sanat may alter this Cookie Policy if it considers it to be necessary. In cases where the Cookie Policy is altered, it will be effective as the date of update which may be found on top of this page. We recommend you to examine the Cookie Policy at certain times and obtain information about cookie usage. İş Sanat uses 4 kinds of cookies:

 

Cookie

Explanation

Absolutely necessary cookies

Anonymous cookies which allow visitors to cruise on www.issanat.com.tr ,  use their features to access safe areas. Information obtained by these cookies are not used for marketing purposes. Some areas www.issanat.com.tr cannot be used if these cookies are not allowed.

Performance cookies

These are anonymous cookies which help improving the website of the Bank. These cookies obtain information about how the visitors use www.issanat.com.tr and are used to detect the most visited websites or errors received. An example of this kind is Web Analytics cookies. Information obtained by these cookies cannot be used for marketing purposes and shared with third parties.

Functionality cookies

Anonymous cookies which allows İs Sanat to remember visitor characteristic and preferences. With this information www.isbank.com.tr may show visitors content related to this information. In case these cookies are not allowed;

• Some parts of www.issanat.com.tr may not be used,

• Level of support www.issanat.com.tr provides may be lowered,

• It may cause www.issanat.com.tr to not remember your preferences, use or show a feature special for you. It prevents your preferences to be remembered.

Target cookies or advertisement cookies

These cookies are generally placed by ad network of www.issanat.com.tr within the knowledge of the İş Sanat. Purposes of cookies in mention are as follows;

• Showing relevant and personalized advertisement

• Limiting the number of advertisement

• Measuring the effectivity of publicity campaign

• Remembering your preferences of visit



General Directorate Address: İş Kuleleri 34330 Levent Beşiktaş-İstanbul
Phone: 90(212) 316 10 83
Hosting Provider
Türkiye İş Bankası A.Ş.
Postal Address: Türkiye İş Bankası Genel Müdürlük İş Kuleleri Kule 1 Kat 17 34330 Levent Beşiktaş-İstanbul
E-mail: issanat@isbank.com.tr

Protection of Personal Data

TÜRKİYE İŞ BANKASI A.Ş.

NOTICE ON THE PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to provide you with our products and services continuously and securely both in Turkey and abroad, we may collect, process and transfer your personal data to third parties when necessary.

We take the highest level of security precautions to protect your personal data’s confidentiality while collecting, processing, transferring and retaining them in accordance with law.

We would like to inform you of your rights, methods of retrieving your personal data and legal basis for its processing in the most transparent manner.

a) Data Controller 

Your personal data will be collected and processed pursuant to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 (Law No.6698) by TÜRKİYE İŞ BANKASI A.Ş. (our Bank) as the data controller within the scope described below.

b) Purposes for Processing of Personal Data

Your personal data will be processed for purposes of the performance of contracts to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request; conducting necessary evaluations in order to provide you with our services; creditworthiness assessments; compliance with domestic and international legislation including but not limited to, banking, insurance, anti-money laundering, capital market, tax, social security, consumer law; compliance with obligations of risk monitoring and notification; the fulfillment of information sharing, reporting and notification obligations specified by the Credit Bureau, Interbank Card Center, Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency, Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey, Capital Markets Board of Turkey, Financial Crimes Investigation Board, The Banks Association of Turkey, Ministry of Finance Revenue Administration, Republic of Turkey Prime Ministry Undersecretariat of Treasury and other authorities; fulfillment of legal record keeping obligations arising from law; prevention of fraud; security; business planning and conducting statistical analyses; setting business strategies; carrying out financial, communication, market research and purchasing operations; continuous management of system and application operations; administration of legal processes; carrying out corporate social responsibility projects; maintaining service quality, reliability and availability in accordance with the conditions and purposes of the processing of personal data as specified in articles 5 and 6 of the Law No.6698.

In addition, your personal data may be processed for the purposes of providing goods and services tailored for you, communicating to you about our services and products; moreover, introducing and offering our services and products to you, carrying out marketing activities and campaign operations in case your consent is obtained, developing services and products that are suitable to you, carrying out customer satisfaction studies, current or new product development processes of ours or our affiliates, conducting market research and determining target customer groups.

Within the context of contracts our Bank entered into or activities carried out together with third parties, which may be real persons or legal entities, your personal data may be processed for purposes of fulfilling legal and commercial obligations of our Bank arising from contracts, establishing a right, protecting rights, conducting commercial and legal assessment processes as well as legal and commercial risk analyses and carrying out financial operations.

c) The Recipients and Purposes of Personal Data Transfers

Within the framework of primarily Banking Law and other relevant legislation, limited to carrying out aforementioned purposes and fulfillment of the obligations arising from legislation, your personal data may be transferred to authorities such as Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency, Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey, Capital Markets Board of Turkey, Financial Crimes Investigation Board, The Banks Association of Turkey, Ministry of Finance Revenue Administration, Republic of Turkey Prime Ministry Undersecretariat of Treasury; to legally authorized public institutions such as ministries and judicial authorities; to institutions such as Interbank Card Center, Credit Bureau (KKB) and FINDEKS; to domestic and international business associates of our Bank; to shareholders; to affiliates and to companies on behalf of whom our Bank acts as an agency or to whom provides intermediary services; to support service institutions from which our Bank has received services which are complementary to or an extension of its core business and to its other contractual parties; to consultants and institutions with whom it has collaborated to the extent allowed by applicable law; to financial institutions; to independent auditing companies; to payment systems companies such as Europay Int. SA, Western Union, Mastercard Int. INC, Visa INC, JCB Int. Co., Maestro, and Electron; to other card issuing companies and banks in accordance with the conditions and purposes of the processing of personal data as specified in article 8 of Law No.6698 regarding the transfer of personal data and article 9 regarding the international transfers of personal data.  

ç) Method of and Legal Basis for Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data is collected via channels through which our Bank or organizations entitled to represent our Bank have communicated or might communicate with you such as İş Bankası General Directorate, its Branches, ATMs, website, the internet branch, mobile or digital applications, social media, call centers, companies on behalf of whom our Bank acts as an agency or to whom provides intermediary services, contractual vendors, customer interviews, SMS, requests directed to ours or other websites, direct sales teams, merchants and Point of Sale terminals of the merchants such as member stores or e-commerce websites, support service institutions including but not limited to call center services, by collecting data from the market for assessing creditworthiness, through access to databases of various institutions to the extent allowed by applicable law or as agreed in a contract or obtaining your consent where required by applicable law.      

Your personal data collected by aforementioned methods can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in articles (b) and (c) of this notice in accordance with the conditions and purposes of the processing of personal data as specified in articles 5 and 6 of Law No.6698.

d) Rights of Data Subject as Specified in Article 11 of the Law No.6698

Based on article 11 of Law No.6698, as a data subject you have the rights to:

• learn whether or not your personal data have been processed,

• request information concerning the processing if your personal data have been processed,

• learn the purpose for the processing of your personal data and whether your personal data have been used in accordance with the purpose,

• know the third parties within Turkey or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred,

• request rectification in case your personal data have been processed incompletely or inaccurately and request notification of the operations made within this context to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred,

• request deletion or destruction of your personal data in case the reasons necessitating their processing cease to exist, despite your personal data have been processed in accordance with Law No.6698 or other relevant laws, and request notification of the operations made within this context to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred,

• object to occurrence of any result deriving from a decision based solely on automated processing and that is to your detriment,

• request compensation for the damages in case you incur damages due to unlawful processing of personal data

Once your request regarding your aforementioned rights is received by our Bank, depending on nature of your request, we will respond to you free of charge without undue delay and not later than thirty days. However, in case the operation necessitates an additional cost, the fee in the tariff designated by Personal Data Protection Board may be collected. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 1 of Law No.6698, you may forward the request to exercise your aforementioned rights in writing or via other methods that the Personal Data Protection Board will specify. The procedures through which you may forward your request regarding article 11 of Law No.6698 are explained below.

In order to exercise your rights specified above you shall submit or forward your original ink signed request to;

- our branches with additional documents that verify your identity,

- the address “İş Kuleleri 34330 Levent Beşiktaş-İstanbul” via notary public,

- isbankasi@hs02.kep.tr with a secure electronic signature subject to Turkish Electronic Signature Law No. 5070.

Last Update: 11.05.2018

Institution Information

General Directorate Address: İş Kuleleri 34330 Levent Beşiktaş-İstanbul

Phone: 90(212) 316 00 00

Fax: 90(212) 316 09 00

Hosting Provider

Türkiye İş Bankası A.Ş.

Authorized Auditing Body

Bankacılık Düzenleme ve Denetleme Kurumu (BDDK)

Postal Address: Büyükdere Caddesi No:106 Şerbetçi İş Merkezi Esentepe Şişli/İstanbul

Phone: (212) 214 50 00

Fax: (212) 216 09 92

Website: www.bddk.org.tr